Winchester City Centre Partnership (WCCP), and its operating arms Winchester Business Improvement District (BID) and Winchester Business Crime Reduction Partnership (WBCRP) process personal data. We are responsible for ensuring our compliance with current Data Protection law and can be contacted by post email address or telephone .

10 Parchment Street.

Winchester

SO23 4NR

01962 841000

Www.winchesterbid.co.uk

Professor Christopher Turner is Company Secretary and Data Protection Officer

chris.turner@winchesterbid.co.uk

WCCP is registered with the Information Commissioners Office.

Winchester City Centre Partnership collects and processes personal data about its BID levy paying members, contractors and business crime reduction partners for the following purposes:

Enabling ballots and  services for Winchester Business Improvement District levy paying business members
• Providing, maintaining and enhancing Winchester City Centre and Business Crime Reduction Partnership services to its members
• Membership management, including arranging meetings, and keeping members up to date on a range of business matters.
• Auditing
• Complying with legal obligations.

Lawful basis

WCCP uses four separate lawful bases for our storing and processing of different sorts of personal data.

The data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes.

Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.

Processing is necessary for compliance with a contractual obligations to which the controller is subject

Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party.

Personal Data Retention Periods

Except as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law or regulation, Winchester City Centre Partnership only retains personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes Winchester City Centre Partnership collected it for, as required to satisfy any legal, accounting, or reporting obligations, or as necessary to resolve disputes.

WCCP Members’ rights

WCCP, WBCRP and BID Members can obtain a copy of all their personal data on application to the Data Controller whose Contact Details are above.

Members have the right to complain about the Scheme to the Information Commissioners at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text.

Start typing and press Enter to search